Miami Science Museum
Miami Science Museum Home
 

Silver Knight Awards

“These awards recognize the excellence of our long term targeted education programs. These have an enormous impact on the young people participating, who in turn have a great impact on the Museum and help us create the framework for the future," say Museum President Gillian Thomas.

Seraphin Bernard, 2004 Silver Knight Award Winner
Seraphin Bernard, 2004 Silver Knight Award Winner

This year, Seraphin Bernard won the Silver Knight Award in the Art Category. Winners are awarded a $1500 scholarship from the Miami Herald and a round-trip ticket from American Airlines to anywhere in the Continental US. This is not the only success Seraphin has enjoyed this year, he was also the winner of the:

  • $11,000.00 for the NFL Community Quaterback Award
  • $1,000.00 for the Burger King Scholarship
  • $10,000.00 for the PepsiCo Diamond Scholarship
  • $2,500.00 for the Youth Fair Scholarship
  • $1,000.00 for the 5000 Role Models Scholarship (for 4 years)

Also nominated this year was Joyce Amilcar in the Social Science Category.

Since 1999, the Museum has seen 20 of its youth program participants nominated for the prestigious award, with four winners and six honorable mentions, they are:

  • Daniela Flores, nominated in the Vocational Technology Category, 2009
  • Nancy Flores, nominated in the Business Category, 2009
  • Julio Pinto, nominated in the Mathematics Category, 2009
  • Allen Quetant, honorable mention in the Social Science Category, 2009
  • Rose-Marthe Jean-Joseph, nominated in the Speech Category, 2009
  • Daniela Tagtachian, honorable mention in the Media Category, 2008
  • Bianca Lherisson, nominated in the Music Category, 2008
  • Leah Pinto, nominated in the Journalism Category, 2008
  • Laroche Philocles, nominated in the Vocational Category, 2008
  • Jaimie Pomares, nominated in the English Literature Category, 2007
  • Angelica Warren, nominated in the Science Category, 2007
  • Seraphin Bernard, winner in the Art Category, 2004
  • Joyce Amilcar, nominated in the Social Science Category, 2004
  • Emmanuel Fortune, honorable mention in the Science Category, 2003
  • Edna Bonhomme, nominated in the Science Category, 2002
  • Eric Mendez, nominated in the Science Category, 2002
  • Mackinson Renard, received honorable mention in the Mathematics Category, 2002
  • Zinzi Bailey, received honorable mention in the General Scholarship Category, 2002
  • Jimmy Hernandez, nominated in the Social Science Category, 2002
  • Elisa Juarez, winner in the Science Category, 2001
  • West Lamy, winner in the Art Category, 2000
  • Denise Moise, nominated in the Science Category, 2000
  • Maria Lacayo, winner in the Science Category, 1999
  • Kerra Nottage in the Science Category, 1999
  • Jacques Sainvilis in the Vocational-Technology Category, 1999

"Yippee" shouts Judy Brown, the Museum's Sr. Vice President for Programs.

"That's seven years in a row that our Youth Development Program students have been winners or nominees. I think it demonstrates the importance of opportunity to learn in leveling the playing field." The Museum has invested lots of resources in its youth program and is proud to have two of its own among the best students in Miami in 2004. Congratulations to all!

Copyright © 2014 Patricia and Phillip Frost Museum of Science